• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

ESD Superstore – Online Leader for ESD Solutions
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question  Is there an ANSI or ESDA requirement for how frequently wrist straps need to be checked. I believe it is in ESD S1.1 but I don't have a copy of that. I read through S20.20 and didn't see it in there.
Answer

Best practice is every shift or whenever re-enetering the ESD protected area.  The ESD Association guidance is to test at least daily. See advice below.

“The wrist strap system should be tested daily to ensure proper electrical value. Nominally, the upper resistance reading should be </= 10 megohms or a user-defined value. Daily testing may be omitted if constant monitoring is used.

NOTE: Integrated Wrist Strap Checker's operation should be verified per the manufacturer's instructions.” [ANSI/ESD S1.1 Annex A, 3. Frequency of Functional Testing]

ESD Handbook ESD TR20.20 section 5.3.2.4.4 Test Frequency “Wrist straps should be tested periodically. The frequency of testing, however, is driven by the amount of risk exposure that can occur between tests. For, example, what is the quantity of product handled between test periods?”
“Because wrist straps have a finite life, it is important to develop a test frequency that will guarantee integrity of the system. Typical test programs recommend that wrist straps that are used daily should be tested daily. However, if the products that are being produced are of such value that knowledge of a continuous, reliable ground is needed, and then continuous monitoring should be considered or even required.”

 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)