• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

ESD Superstore – Online Leader for ESD Solutions
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question We currently have weak ESD awareness withing our facility. I would like to increase this and give knowledge about potential damage to ESD equipment. I was curious to know what type of damage if any is done to ESD heel straps when worn outdoors in the elements in a concrete/gravel environment. Do you have any technical information as to what actually occurs to the the product and how it is affected? I feel it must decrease the life span. Thank you. - Anonymous, Fletcher, OH
Answer Yes, walking on gravel, etc. will increase the wear on Foot Grounders. However, if the Foot Grounders are being tested ensuring a proper path-to-ground, they will still be effective in removing charges from a person on ESD protected flooring.

To improve ESD Awareness, you and your fellow workers are invited to use our Knowledge Base ESD Training which fulfils ANSI/ESD S20.20 paragraph 6.1.2.1 Training Plan Requirement
"Initial and recurrent ESD awareness and prevention training shall be provided to all personnel who handle or otherwise come into contact with any ESDS items. The type and frequency of ESD training for personnel shall be defined in the Training Plan. The Training Plan shall document the procedures for recording this training in personnel training records. Training methods and the use of specific techniques are of the Organization’s option. The option that is selected shall include an objective evaluation technique to ensure trainee comprehension and training adequacy."
Related Categories:
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)