• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

ESD Superstore – Online Leader for ESD Solutions
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question What effect do cell phones have on ESDS products? What precautions should be taken with cell phones on the production floor? - Anonymous, Vancouver, WA
Answer Cell phones tend to have insulative housings which are considered charge generators. Their use should either be limited to outside an ESD Protective Area or if needed at the work area, controlled like necessary charge generators (tools, fixtures, circuit boards, etc.).

If you need to bring a process essential insulator into an ESD protective area, then according to ANSI/ESD S20.20, Protected Areas Guidance, Section 6.2.3.2., states that all process essential insulators that have electrostatic fields that exceed 2,000 volts should be kept at a minimum distance of 12 inches from ESDS items. 2,000 volts is a measure of the electrostatic field at the point of measurement and is not necessarily directly related to the electrical potential of the item.

Ionization can be employed for control purposes on necassary insulators in the ESD Protective Area. Depending on the application, area to cover and location on the bench, there are several ionizers to choose from.
Related Categories:
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)