• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

ESD Superstore – Online Leader for ESD Solutions
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question Do solder irons have to measure resistance between the tip of the hotsoldering iron and the workstation ground less than 5 ohms and 2 mV RMS? - Anonymous
Answer The ESD DS13.1, which I believe is was published after the ANSI/ESD S20.20, states in section 5.1.1.3.5 that the soldering Iron Tip-to-Ground Resistance Measurement shall be equal to or less than 2.0 ohms (20 mV – reading from millivolt meter used in conjunction with a current meter so 0.1 ohm = 1.0 mV).
Related Categories:
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)