• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

ESD Superstore – Online Leader for ESD Solutions
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question At what interval should An ESD control program test soldering irons? - Anonymous
Answer The ESD DS13.1, Draft Standard on Electrical Soldering/Desoldering, Hand Tools, states in section 7.0, Certification and Periodic Testing, that soldering iron and de-soldering equipment should be certified or checked periodically as specified by the user’s procedures or contract requirements. This leaves the decision of testing frequency on the local ESD coordinator as they see fit or appropriate for their particular working environment.
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)