• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

ESD Superstore – Online Leader for ESD Solutions
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question In your article 100. In your answer, you tell the wheels (all 4) must be conductive. Why all 4? Two or one isn't sufficient? In your article 27 you make reference a drag chain? It's possible so can you clarify me? - Anonymous, Portugal
Answer For grounding a non-standard rolling cart to the floor, you have to make sure all the conductive parts are mechanically and electrically attached, so as to be at the same potential. In some non-standard metal carts, the shelves are isolated from the uprights via plastic bushings. To cure this problem, you will need to drill and tap metal screws through the upright posts into the shelves and repeat this for each shelf and upright. To complete the grounding to the conductive floor (can be either conductive or dissipative), you must tie the electrical path to the floor via one of several methods. The most common is to use a drag chain. The drag chain should be electrically/mechanically tied to the cart and touching the floor (without interfering with the wheels). Another method is to use conductive wheels. If using conductive wheels, make sure they are continuously conducting and electrically tied to the cart. If all sections of the metal cart are at the same potential, then one conductive wheel should be sufficient, but, since the contact area of the wheel (caster) to the floor may be rather small, you may have better results using more than one conductive caster (at least duplicate the contact surface area of a drag chain.
Related Categories:
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 100%100%100%100%100%100%
(100% at 1 Ratings)