• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

ESD Superstore – Online Leader for ESD Solutions
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question Can you explain what choices I have when creating an ESD Protected Area (EPA) per ANSI/ESD S20.20?
Answer

Key Points:

  • EPA must be clearly identified before entering, signs and/or aisle tape
  • User has many alternatives
  • Can choose to include EPA ESD Control Items from Table 3 of ANSI/ESD S20.20-2007
  • Once written into ESD control plan, the required limits are mandatory
  • Minimum EPA would be a Field Service Kit using Equipotential Bonding
    • Operator via Wrist Strap and Worksurface connected together; at same voltage level
  • Could write plan with 100 workbenches and provide 100 Field Service Kits
    • No ESD Flooring; would be 100 EPAs or 100 islands in the building
    • Would have to package ESD sensitive items enclosed in ESD shielding packaging to move ESDS from bench to bench
  • Most facilities use Equipment Ground (three wire AC outlets)
    • Using at least wrist straps and grounded ESD mats
    • Write in some, but not all EPA ESD Control Items from S20.20 Table 3
    • If ESD Floor, has option of personnel grounding via ESD footwear

ANSI/ESD S20.20-2007 section 8.3 states: ESD Protected Areas (EPAs) “Handling of ESDS parts, assemblies and equipment without ESD protective covering or packaging shall be performed in an EPA.” [ANSI/ESDS20.20
NOTE: An EPA can consist of a single workstation, entire room or building.
An EPA [ESD protected area] shall be established wherever ESDS [ESD Sensitive] products are handled. However, there are many different ways to establish ESD controls within an EPA. Table 3 lists some optional ESD control items which can be used to control static electricity. For those ESD control items that are selected for use in the ESD Control Program, the required limits and test methods for that item becomes mandatory.”

 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)