• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

ESD Superstore – Online Leader for ESD Solutions
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question How come Common Point Ground is no longer in ANSI/ESD S20.20? Is it still required?
Answer

In ANSI/ESD S20.20-2007 Table 1, common point ground was removed as “implementing process”. I would think that it really does not fit as an implementing process; rather one can and should use a common point ground whether using Equipment Ground, Auxiliary Ground, or Equipotential Bonding.

Common Point Ground occurs many places in Handbook ESD TR20.20-2008 including:

Section 5.1.3 Basic Grounding Requirements “The first step in ensuring that everything in an EPA is at the same electrical potential is to ground all conductive components of the work area (i.e., worksurfaces, people, equipment, etc.) to the same electrical ground point. This point is called the common point ground and is defined by ANSI/ESD S6.1 as "a system or method for connecting two or more grounding conductors to the same electrical potential." Figure 12 shows the symbol that is used to identify and label this common point ground.
A work area equipped with materials and equipment to limit electrostatic voltages is called an ESD protective workstation. Every element to be grounded in an ESD protective workstation is' attached or connected electrically to the same common point.
The next step in completing the ground circuit is to connect the common point ground to the AC equipment ground or an auxiliary ground, as defined in ANSI/ESD S6.1.”

Section 5.3 Protected Areas“In the broad sense, an EPA is capable of controlling static electricity on all the items that enter that work area. Personnel and other conductive or dissipative items must be electrically bonded together and attached to a common point ground terminal (or recognized bonding point) to equalize electrical potential among the items.”


From grounding standard
ANSI/ESD S6.1 “Level 2 Technical Elements: Any ESD technical element that is connected in series to common point ground or to a common connection point through another technical element.” [Grounding ANSI/ESD S6.1 section 3.0 DEFINITIONS]  Examples shown in ESD S6.1 Figure 1A are Standing Person, Chair, and Cart with Conductive Wheels all level 2 as grounded via “ESD Floor/Mat”, not directly to the Common Point Ground.

 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)