• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

ESD Superstore – Online Leader for ESD Solutions
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question Order# S0207492  We are trying to comply to ESD Assoc. ESD ADV53.1-1995, sec 4.2.2 Electrical Requirement for part A. Worksuface - Resistance between 1 x 10+6 ohms and 1 x 10+9 ohms. The drag chains, P/N 14000 measure 920-940Kohm of the six samples measured. 50 drag chains were purchased. At this level, we cannot comply to the spec, more resistance required. 
Answer

It would be acceptable if a Drag Chain is less than 1 ohm. Our drag chain contains a 1 megohm ohm resistor and the measurement you obtain of 920-940 Kohm is within tolerance.
The resistance to ground (RTG) measurement is to be resistance in series and the surface that you store ESD sensitive items on should be between 1 x 10+6 ohms and 1 x 10+9 ohms.

Note word “worksurface” from ESD-ADV53.1-1995 ESD Protective Workstations

“Electrical Requirements

· Workstation elements shall be connected to, and maintain electrical continuity to, the common point ground as follows:

· Worksurfaces - Resistance: Between 1 x 10^6 ohms and 1 x 10^9 ohms (as measured per para. 6.3 of this document).”

The RTG test should be with the Drag Chain installed and placing one 5 pound electrode on the surfaces and the sensing test lead to equipment ground using a Surface Resistance Test Kit.

Alternatively, some users test with two 5 pound electrodes, measuring resistance top to top (RTT) placing one electrode on the surfaces and the other electrode on the ESD floor which the Drag Chain is in contact with.

 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)