• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

ESD Superstore – Online Leader for ESD Solutions
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question Is it acceptable to purchase a replacement extension cord male plug and only connect to the third prong (the prong intended to be the grounding prong) and simply plug that into a grounded outlet?
Answer Attaching a ground wire terminated with a banana plug into a AC electrical system ground is exactly the way to take ESD protective products to equipment ground. Per ANSI/ESD S20.20 Paragraph 6.2.1.2. Grounding / Bonding Systems Guidance “In most cases, the third wire (green) AC equipment ground is the preferred choice for ground.” However, is the connection of the banana plug a reliable fit in the extension cord’s ground? Often, it is quite loose. Banana jacks in our line are manufactured to closer tolerances. Using an extension cord is perfectly acceptable, however the as the length increases the gauge of the conductor needs to be larger (smaller gauge number) to meet the minimum recommended technical requirement for Grounding / Bonding System of < 1.0 ohm AC Impedance per Table 1 of ANSI/ESD S20.20.
Related Categories:
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 100%100%100%100%100%100%
(100% at 4 Ratings)