• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

ESD Superstore – Online Leader for ESD Solutions
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Europe

United Kingdom

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question Are ESD Smocks required by ANSI/ESD S20.20?
Answer No, but it is an effective means to shield ESD sensitive items from charges on workers' clothing.Per ANSI/ESD S20.20 Paragraph 6.2.3.2. Protected Areas Guidance "All process essential insulators that have electrostatic fields that exceed 2,000 volts should be kept at a minumum distance of 12 inches from ESDS items."Clothing made from synthetic fabrics is typically insulative and high charging often generating and holdinh charges in exess of 2,000 volts. ESD Garments create "Faraday Cage" shielding and should be worn with the front properly snapped or buttoned to avoid exposure of possible charges on personal clothing worn uner the garment. Although ESD Smocks are not a ANSI/ESD S20.20 requirment, it's very effective means to comply with paragraph 6.2.3.2's recommendation.Per ESD Handbook TR 20.20 paragrpah 5.3.13.1 "While a person may be grounded using a wrist strap or other grounding methods, that does not mean that insulative clothing fabrics can dissipate a charge to that person's skin and then to ground. Clothing usually is electrically separat or isolated from the body."Note: an ESD Smock is a conductor and should therefore be grounded. Per ESD Handbook TR 20.20 paragraph 5.3.13.2.6 "After verifying that the garment has electrical conductivity through all panels, the garment should be electrically bonded to the grounding system of the werer so as not to act as a floating [conductor]."
Related Categories:
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 90%90%90%90%90%90%
(90% at 2 Ratings)